Privacy Policy

Personal Information

The privacy of our visitors is very important to us and any personal information which you disclose to us will remain confidential at all times.  This includes information you give us about your business, or website which we use to provide the best service we can to our customers.  This includes any telephone, email or face-to-face appointments.

Any information you provide us will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  We will never try to sell you anything, or send you unsolicited communications from third parties.  You data will never be shared or sold.

What personal information collected?

We may collect and use the following information:

  • your name and contact information (including e-mail address) and any other contact details you provide to us when you submit a query via this website
  • information you provide if you report a problem with this website
  • records of any correspondence when you contact us, and
  • details of your visits to the website including information about your online activity on the website, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on the website. This is provided through the use of third-party Google Analytics Cookies which are there so that we can provide an enhanced user experience to our users.

How do we use your personal information?

The information you provide us will only be used to respond to your contact requests, and provide our services to you or your business.  Our analytics activities are used to help us monitor and improve the services, which Thinking Creativity provides.

By using this website and submitting information to us you agree to us using this information in accordance with these terms and conditions.  We will never use your personal information for any other purposes.

If we would like to use your personal information for any other purpose than those stated above, we will contact you to ask for your consent before doing so.

Who will see your information?

If you talk to us face to face, via the phone, or by email, all personal information that you provide to us will be fully protected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will be held confidentially. The only people with access to it will be those initially providing the advice and information to you and those involved in providing, evaluating or managing the services provided by Thinking Creativity.

How is your information protected?

We make every effort (through appropriate physical, organisational and technological measures) to ensure that your personal information is held securely and to safeguard against unauthorised access to your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We strive to protect your personal information after we have received it, however you acknowledge that the privacy of your communications and personal information can never be completely guaranteed when it is being transmitted.

We have our website tested daily for any security vulnerabilities to protect ourselves and our users.  Any personal information such as payments online are protected with SSL (Secure Socket Layer) Encryption.

Amending or requesting your personal information

Please notify us by email (info [at] thinkingcreativity.com) if you have provided us with personal information and you do not wish it to be used as described, you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to see which information we hold about you as a result of your contact with us.